Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Little Tour Co. uses and protects any information that you give The Little Tour Co. (or when you use our website). The Little Tour Co. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Little Tour Co. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back with us from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The Little Tour Co. and GDPR

EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a game changer in data protection and privacy laws. The EU has realised that while technology has evolved drastically in the last few decades, privacy laws have not. In 2016, EU regulatory bodies decided to update the current Data Protection Directive to suit the changing times. This law creates a comprehensive list of regulations that govern the processing of EU residents’ personal data. The Little Tour Co.’s Privacy Policy is compliant with GDPR.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information:

Name, contact information including telephone number & email address, postal address information, gender, birth date, participation date and other information relevant to the services we offer and the staff we engage.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular data is retained for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping (required by law)
  • To gather statistics to help us to improve our products and services

We may periodically send emails about news, events, new products and/or services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may contact you by email or phone. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you with news or for market research purposes. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of an future contact.

How long we keep your information for

Any information we collect from you will only be kept for as long as the law requires us to (currently 7 years) after which it will be destroyed.

Data collected via our web-site

When someone visits thelittletourco.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For our website applications, please see below more information regarding cookies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in any hard copy documents.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies may help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For our web applications please see below for more information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

PayPal

If you pay for your purchase with us with PayPal, your personal data will be transmitted to PayPal. If you have not yet opened a PayPal account, you will be asked to do so by PayPal in the course of the payment process. When you use or open a PayPal account, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address must be transmitted to PayPal.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thelittletourco.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@thelittletourco.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies In Detail

www.thelittletourco.com uses the following cookies;

Booking system –To purchase a ‘try dive’ online some of your personal information is taken and stored on our system. This includes your name, email address, and where you are staying. This information is used to enable us to provide you with the package that you require including collecting you from your place of stay and taking a small deposit at time of booking to secure your space/s.

Google Analytics – The Little Tour Co. has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/ The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

 

Google Tag Manager - This website uses Google Tag Manager. Through this service so-called website tags can be managed centrally via a user interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are used and no personal information is collected.

For each third-party data collection, Google will provide a respective privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

However, Google Tag Manager will not access this data. If deactivation has been implemented for certain domains / websites or cookies, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

TOP